IMPLEMENTATION OF THE DECREE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN IS BEING ENSURED
In paragraph 2 of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to further improve the system of state control in the agro-industrial complex" dated October 22, 2024 No. PF-164, the Inspection for Supervision of the Agro-Industrial Complex under the Cabinet of Ministers is assigned additional tasks to fully digitize the processes of implementing state control in the sector and maintaining reports.
In order to fulfill this task, it was agreed that the Agency for Space Research and Technologies under the Ministry of Digital Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzbekkosmos) will cooperate in the implementation of state space monitoring to determine the current state of use of agricultural arable land (for other purposes), types of crops (mainly cotton, wheat, as well as other types of crops according to the capabilities of artificial intelligence) and actually sown arable land, as well as the arbitrary seizure of land plots and the construction of buildings and structures on arbitrarily seized land plots.
The presentation of the technical capabilities of the “Spase Land Monitoring” platform for state space monitoring was studied by the responsible specialists of the “Uzbekkosmos” agency. Proposals were submitted for further improvement of the system, including additions and changes.
As a result of the integration, the processes of state control and reporting in the agricultural sector will be fully digitized, land violations will be promptly identified and eliminated, and preventive measures will be implemented in a timely manner.